All patientsn=182 Malesán=159 (87.4%) Females n=23 (12.6%) p value
Admission Glucose (g/L) 1.12 (1.01-1.31) 1.11 (1.00-1.31) 1.20 (1.02-1.44) 0.46
Peak glucose (g/L) 1.27 (1.12-1.45) 1.26 (1.11-1.44) 1.33 (1.18-1.46) 0.406
Admission glycemia > 140 mg/dL, frequency (%) 36 (19.8) 30 (18.9) 6 (26.1) 0.417
Discharge glucose (g/L) 0.95 (0.86-1.13) 0.94 (0.86-1.11) 1.04 (0.84-1.31) 0.427
HbA1c > 6.5%, frequency (%) 21 (11.5) 18 (11.3) 3 (13.0) 0.809
Insulinemia (UI/L) 9.1 (5.2-17) 9.3 (5.0-16.8) 8.9 (6.2-15.8) 0.815
HOMA index high, frequency (%) 10/105 (9.5) 8/92 (8.7) 2/13 (15.4) 0.442
Peak Tn I (ng/mL) 86.0 (41.8-179.0) 80.6 (41.9-180.1) 105.0 (41.9-105.0) 0.886
NT-proBNP (pg/mL) 544 (215-1087) 451 (214-1056) 587 (325-1559) 0.33
Uric acid (mg/dL) 5.5 (4.6-6.3) 5.6 (4.8-6.7) 4.2 (3.6-5.2) <0.001
ESR (mm/h) 14 (6+26) 14 (6-25) 18 (6-38) 0.529
Leucocytes (*103/ÁL) 12.1 (9.4-15.2) 119 (9.4-15.1) 13.3 (10.4-15.6) 0.32
hs-CRP positivity, frequency (%) 46/113 (40.7) 41/99 (41.4) 5/14 (35.7) 0.685
Fibrinogen (mg/dL) 360 (299-410) 362 (302-413) 334 (292-394) 0.327
Admission eGFR (ml/min/1.73m2) 98.4 (84.9-116.0) 98.5 (85.3-116.2) 95.9 (83.6-111.0) 0.88
Nadir eGFR (ml/min/1.73m2) 87.2 (75.7-103.5) 87.2 (75.7-96.8) 88.8 (82.2-97.8) 0.958
Total cholesterol (mg/dL) 197 (165-225) 194 (163-225) 181 (161-220) 0.341
HDL cholesterol (mg/dL) 40 (34-47) 39 (34-46) 41 (35-51) 0.18
Triglycerides (mg/dL) 123 (91-172) 123 (94-163) 103 (62-190) 0.154

All values are medians (IR) unless otherwise specified.

HOMA: homeostatic model assessment; NT-pro BNP: N terminal pro brain natriuretic peptide; ESR: erythrocyte sedimentation rate; CRP: C reactive protein; eGFR: estimated glomerular filtration rate.

Table 3 Laboratory data